Privacy Policy

At Varna Holdings Pty Ltd (trading as paradoor), we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal and business information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

This policy details how paradoor manages personal and business information supplied by you.

In the course of doing business with you, the collection of personal and business information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the services you have contracted us to provide, and the services you are interested in or the information you have requested.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, business, email address, address and phone numbers.

When you browse the paradoor website (“paradoor.com”) or contact us electronically, we may also record geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data. This may include your IP address, date and time of your visit, pages visited, and information downloaded, and type of browser used to access the Site.

We use this information to help us to make decisions about maintaining and improving our Site and online services.

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse, however, cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.

The Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. The Site uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

paradoor also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, Vimeo and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this Site through these services, you should review the privacy policy of those services. If you are a member of a social media site, the interface may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this Site with other Personal Information.

How we collect and hold personal information:

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from information you submit to us, emails, telephone calls with us, and from your activity on our Site and social media platforms.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • The use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • It is impracticable for us to deal with you on such a basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our services to you.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your inquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the services that you have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal and business information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information:

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable offices and in secure premises.
  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by internal and external firewalls, limited access via file passwords, and files designated read-only or no access.
  • Data held and stored “in the cloud” is protected by internal and external firewalls, limited access via file passwords and files designated read-only or no access. We also require our IT contractors and other third parties to implement privacy safeguards.

Where we disclose personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.

Our staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.

Destruction and de-identification:

We will retain your personal and business information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:

  • Paper records are shredded or destroyed securely.
  • Electronic records are deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.

Requests for access and correction:

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. For further information, please see contact us.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal and/or business information.

Complaints and concerns:

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact us.

Our response will be in accordance with our Terms.

Contact us: hello@paradoor.com

Last Updated January 2024